Header image

Best way to flatten curved cardback?

Discuss vintage Kenner and Palitoy Star Wars toys from the 1977-1985 era.
User avatar
adampbooth
Regular
Regular
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 12:07 pm

Best way to flatten curved cardback?

Postby adampbooth » Mon Jun 11, 2018 12:20 pm

Hi gang,
Anyone got any tips on what's the best way to flatten out a warped/curved cardback?
Anyone tried ironing them under a tea towel? Or would that ruin them?
Any help would be appreciated!
Thanks! :D
Visit my website or facebook for geeky artwork:

www.adapboothart.co.uk
www.facebook.com/adampboothart

ScruffyLookingNH
Sith Lord
Sith Lord
Posts: 2891
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 7:35 pm

Re: Best way to flatten curved cardback?

Postby ScruffyLookingNH » Mon Jun 11, 2018 12:41 pm

I wouldn't advise that. You're likely to get an impression of the tea towel on the litho and also you're cardback may end up smelling of baked beans and who's going to take Darth Vader seriously when he has the whiff of Heinz about him?

If you don't mind the wait, just place some heavy books across the entirety of the card (perhaps not on top of the bubble itself) and leave it. For weeks. You'll have a perfectly flat card when you come back.

Some say that placing in an acrylic case works. I find it doesn't and it's also going to end in tears unless you wrap the card edge in paper as you insert it. Reason being the case will only bend it as far as it absolutely has to in order to fit the edges of the card under the acrylic rails. Placing a cardback in, and subsequently removing it, it likely to drag the litho across the sharp edge of these acrylic rails and cause damage. I learnt the hard way :cry: Now I just wrap a piece of a4 paper around the edge of the card when I insert it, almost regardless of how flat it lies. In actual fact, a Star case is more likely to flatten a card properly than an acrylic case, IMO. That all said: go with the books idea. Can't fault the results.

User avatar
adampbooth
Regular
Regular
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 12:07 pm

Re: Best way to flatten curved cardback?

Postby adampbooth » Mon Jun 11, 2018 12:53 pm

ScruffyLookingNH wrote:I wouldn't advise that. You're likely to get an impression of the tea towel on the litho and also you're cardback may end up smelling of baked beans and who's going to take Darth Vader seriously when he has the whiff of Heinz about him?

If you don't mind the wait, just place some heavy books across the entirety of the card (perhaps not on top of the bubble itself) and leave it. For weeks. You'll have a perfectly flat card when you come back.

Some say that placing in an acrylic case works. I find it doesn't and it's also going to end in tears unless you wrap the card edge in paper as you insert it. Reason being the case will only bend it as far as it absolutely has to in order to fit the edges of the card under the acrylic rails. Placing a cardback in, and subsequently removing it, it likely to drag the litho across the sharp edge of these acrylic rails and cause damage. I learnt the hard way :cry: Now I just wrap a piece of a4 paper around the edge of the card when I insert it, almost regardless of how flat it lies. In actual fact, a Star case is more likely to flatten a card properly than an acrylic case, IMO. That all said: go with the books idea. Can't fault the results.



thanks for the advice! its just cardback without bubble (not a MOC) so i'll give the book a go...
Visit my website or facebook for geeky artwork:

www.adapboothart.co.uk
www.facebook.com/adampboothart

User avatar
Ruby2511
Jedi Knight
Jedi Knight
Posts: 847
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:58 pm
Location: Nottinghamshire

Re: Best way to flatten curved cardback?

Postby Ruby2511 » Mon Jun 11, 2018 12:58 pm

There was a thread not so long ago that gave great advice about this topic.
Russ

Remember above the clouds the sun always shines

C-3PO (Return of the Jedi): I’m rather embarrassed, General Solo, but it appears that you are to be the main course at a banquet in my honor.

User avatar
edd_jedi
Admin
Admin
Posts: 6657
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 12:43 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Best way to flatten curved cardback?

Postby edd_jedi » Mon Jun 11, 2018 1:01 pm


User avatar
subzero
Sith Lord
Sith Lord
Posts: 2948
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 10:50 am

Re: Best way to flatten curved cardback?

Postby subzero » Mon Jun 11, 2018 1:26 pm

Yeah straight into an acrylic case for me, just watch out when you slide it in because the tabs inside can rub against the card edges, and scrape the black litho off because the warped card is trying to push back against the tabs.
You don't own your toys, you only borrow them until you sell them or die!

User avatar
peekaygee73
Jedi Knight
Jedi Knight
Posts: 823
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 7:56 pm

Re: Best way to flatten curved cardback?

Postby peekaygee73 » Mon Jun 11, 2018 3:48 pm

subzero wrote:Yeah straight into an acrylic case for me, just watch out when you slide it in because the tabs inside can rub against the card edges, and scrape the black litho off because the warped card is trying to push back against the tabs.

The best way to combat this is a strip of paper folded lengthways across the long edges of the cardback. The paper only need be a couple of centimetres wide, so long as it's wider than the tabs inside the acrylic case. Slide the MOC into the case with the paper protecting each edge, then once the MOC is in place inside the case just pull the paper out.

User avatar
subzero
Sith Lord
Sith Lord
Posts: 2948
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 10:50 am

Re: Best way to flatten curved cardback?

Postby subzero » Mon Jun 11, 2018 3:58 pm

peekaygee73 wrote:
subzero wrote:Yeah straight into an acrylic case for me, just watch out when you slide it in because the tabs inside can rub against the card edges, and scrape the black litho off because the warped card is trying to push back against the tabs.

The best way to combat this is a strip of paper folded lengthways across the long edges of the cardback. The paper only need be a couple of centimetres wide, so long as it's wider than the tabs inside the acrylic case. Slide the MOC into the case with the paper protecting each edge, then once the MOC is in place inside the case just pull the paper out.


Simple but effective, thanks i'll remember that one, after scraping the edges a little on my last curled MOC. :o
You don't own your toys, you only borrow them until you sell them or die!

User avatar
peekaygee73
Jedi Knight
Jedi Knight
Posts: 823
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 7:56 pm

Re: Best way to flatten curved cardback?

Postby peekaygee73 » Mon Jun 11, 2018 6:17 pm

subzero wrote:
peekaygee73 wrote:
subzero wrote:Yeah straight into an acrylic case for me, just watch out when you slide it in because the tabs inside can rub against the card edges, and scrape the black litho off because the warped card is trying to push back against the tabs.

The best way to combat this is a strip of paper folded lengthways across the long edges of the cardback. The paper only need be a couple of centimetres wide, so long as it's wider than the tabs inside the acrylic case. Slide the MOC into the case with the paper protecting each edge, then once the MOC is in place inside the case just pull the paper out.


Simple but effective, thanks i'll remember that one, after scraping the edges a little on my last curled MOC. :o

No problem :) That tip came from someone on here, I just can't remember who! :oops:

User avatar
Mini99
Jedi Master
Jedi Master
Posts: 2372
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 10:43 pm

Re: Best way to flatten curved cardback?

Postby Mini99 » Mon Jun 11, 2018 6:46 pm

I too have removed litho when removing a MOC from a case. :cry:
I always use two pieces of thin plastic cut from the joined egde of a document wallet to put MOCs in, but removeing them it can be difficult to get the protective sleeve to pass up beyond the bubble on that side, if you follow :?
That’s the only thing that I wish was changed on GW acrylic cases, if only that sharp edges where the card enters and exits was “bull nose” instead of a right angle.

User avatar
jared007
Regular
Regular
Posts: 213
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 4:19 pm

Re: Best way to flatten curved cardback?

Postby jared007 » Sun Jun 17, 2018 1:43 pm

adampbooth wrote:thanks for the advice! its just cardback without bubble (not a MOC) so i'll give the book a go...


If this is the case, perhaps just put it in a toploader? You will need to make sure the size is right, but here's an example if you've not heard of them before: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Ultra-Pro-Topl ... B004KHV24W

I keep all my cardbacks in them to keep them safe and to display them nicely

topLoaders.JPG
topLoaders.JPG (103.65 KiB) Viewed 205 times
Digital vintage price guide and portfolio system: http://www.starwarstracker.com

User avatar
Palifan
Sith Lord
Sith Lord
Posts: 3696
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 12:47 pm

Re: Best way to flatten curved cardback?

Postby Palifan » Sun Jun 17, 2018 4:32 pm

jared007 wrote:
adampbooth wrote:thanks for the advice! its just cardback without bubble (not a MOC) so i'll give the book a go...


If this is the case, perhaps just put it in a toploader? You will need to make sure the size is right, but here's an example if you've not heard of them before: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Ultra-Pro-Topl ... B004KHV24W

I keep all my cardbacks in them to keep them safe and to display them nicely

topLoaders.JPG



Out of interest do you have a link for the correct card back size? I've tried to get these before and ended up getting the wrong ones.

Ian

User avatar
adampbooth
Regular
Regular
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 12:07 pm

Re: Best way to flatten curved cardback?

Postby adampbooth » Mon Jun 18, 2018 3:00 pm

Palifan wrote:
jared007 wrote:
adampbooth wrote:thanks for the advice! its just cardback without bubble (not a MOC) so i'll give the book a go...


If this is the case, perhaps just put it in a toploader? You will need to make sure the size is right, but here's an example if you've not heard of them before: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Ultra-Pro-Topl ... B004KHV24W

I keep all my cardbacks in them to keep them safe and to display them nicely

topLoaders.JPG



Out of interest do you have a link for the correct card back size? I've tried to get these before and ended up getting the wrong ones.

Ian


I just got a pack of top loaders and they work perfect. 6x9" are spot on!
Visit my website or facebook for geeky artwork:

www.adapboothart.co.uk
www.facebook.com/adampboothart


Return to “Vintage Collecting Chat”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests